Traveling
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In
CGCC logo
skip breadcrumbHome > Students > International Education Program > Traveling
This service has been relocated to the new Coyote Center.

 International Education Program


Immigration Regulations

Please refer to links above for additional information

Traveling

TRAVELING OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

To reenter the United States after a temporary departure, students will need to present:

  1. valid passport
  2. valid I-94 card
  3. valid visa
  4. valid SEVIS I-20 signed for travel by a DSO on Page 3 (each signature is valid for up to one year)
  5. current proof of financial guarantee

Recommended:

  1. Request for an Enrollment Verification of current semester, available at the Admissions/Records & Registration Office.
  2. Registration for the next semester and take your class schedule with you
  3. Absences longer than 5 months will require a new "initial attendance" I-20 and constitute beginning a new program with 9 month full-time attendance prior to authorization of any off-campus employment.

TRAVELING TO MEXICO OR CANADA FOR 30 DAYS OR LESS - AUTOMATIC REVALIDATION

To facilitate entry into Canada or Mexico as a visitor, an F-1 student should have:

  1. valid I-94 card
  2. valid passport
  3. valid I-20 - signed for travel by a DSO

These documents are also needed to request permission to re-enter the United States as an F-1 student. F-1 visa does not need to be valid to re-enter the United States from a visit NOT exceeding 30 days EXCEPT for citizens of Iraq, Iran, Syria, Libya, Sudan, North Korea, and Cuba.

Automatic Revalidation does not apply when a student is denied an F-1 visa in Mexico or Canada.

F-1 students planning a trip to Mexico should contact the nearest Mexican Consulate  http://www.sre.gob.mx/phoenix/  and  http://www.sre.gob.mx/en/  or call or (602) 249-2363 well in advance. That office will determine whether or not a Mexican visa is needed for entry into Mexico. Canada requires a Canadian visa for citizens of a number of countries. Individuals needing a Canadian visa should check Citizenship and Immigration Canada on-line for instructions and forms at http://www.embassyworld.com/embassy/Canada/Canada.html

The I-20 must be signed by a DSO, located in IEP office, room SC165, before you leave the United States. The signature is valid for up to one-year from the date of signature, but you are advised to have it renewed every 9 months if you are traveling outside the United States.​