Traveling
Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
MAPS | HOURS | DIRECTORY | LOCATIONS   
Sign In
CGCC logo
skip breadcrumbHome > Students > International Education Program > Traveling

 International Education Program


Immigration Regulations

Please refer to links above for additional information

Traveling

TRAVELING OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

To reenter the United States after a temporary departure, students will need to present:

  1. valid passport
  2. valid I-94 card
  3. valid visa
  4. valid SEVIS I-20 signed for travel by a DSO on Page 3 (each signature is valid for up to one year)
  5. current proof of financial guarantee

Recommended:

  1. Request for an Enrollment Verification of current semester, available at the Admissions/Records & Registration Office.
  2. Registration for the next semester and take your class schedule with you
  3. Absences longer than 5 months will require a new "initial attendance" I-20 and constitute beginning a new program with 9 month full-time attendance prior to authorization of any off-campus employment.

TRAVELING TO MEXICO OR CANADA FOR 30 DAYS OR LESS - AUTOMATIC REVALIDATION

To facilitate entry into Canada or Mexico as a visitor, an F-1 student should have:

  1. valid I-94 card
  2. valid passport
  3. valid I-20 - signed for travel by a DSO

These documents are also needed to request permission to re-enter the United States as an F-1 student. F-1 visa does not need to be valid to re-enter the United States from a visit NOT exceeding 30 days EXCEPT for citizens of Iraq, Iran, Syria, Libya, Sudan, North Korea, and Cuba.

Automatic Revalidation does not apply when a student is denied an F-1 visa in Mexico or Canada.

F-1 students planning a trip to Mexico should contact the nearest Mexican Consulate  http://www.sre.gob.mx/phoenix/  and  http://www.sre.gob.mx/en/  or call or (602) 249-2363 well in advance. That office will determine whether or not a Mexican visa is needed for entry into Mexico. Canada requires a Canadian visa for citizens of a number of countries. Individuals needing a Canadian visa should check Citizenship and Immigration Canada on-line for instructions and forms at http://www.embassyworld.com/embassy/Canada/Canada.html

The I-20 must be signed by a DSO, located in IEP office, room SC165, before you leave the United States. The signature is valid for up to one-year from the date of signature, but you are advised to have it renewed every 9 months if you are traveling outside the United States.​